Journal of Auto-vehicle Safety Association. 30 September 2023. 7-16
[…] The State of Illinois defines reckless driving as driving a vehicle with willful or complete disregard for the safety of other people or property and driving the vehicle hovering over a railroad crossing, bridge access, or hill slope {Illinois Statute 625 ILCS 5/11-503 (a)}.

“A person commits reckless driving if he or she:

(1)drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; or

(2)knowingly drives a vehicle and uses an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.”